Armenia benefits proportionally the most in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), 35% of Armenia's economy is realized through participation in this organization, stated Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.
"In 2023, Armenia's trade amounted to 20 and a little more billion [US] dollars, of which 37% is the EAEU, 13%—the EU, 3%—the US. Armenia, being a small country, makes much less investment to the EAEU than others, including financial investments. But at the same time, it has absolutely equal rights with everyone, including the Russian Federation, when decisions are made, when they vote.
Gazprom Armenia pays 177 dollars for 100 cubic meters of [Russian natural] gas, in the West they pay two or three times more, and if they want to heat Armenia with their gas, I don't know how it will happen.
If they [i.e. Armenian] want to close their nuclear power plant and replace it with modular reactors... I hope that Armenians understand the importance of the energy produced at the Metsamor nuclear power plant.
During these years, the South Caucasus Railway operates with preferential prices for passenger transportation.
Therefore, those who are trying to get an idea about the ‘exploitation’ of small Armenia by the Russian Federation and the Eurasian Economic Union, should think about this," the Russian FM concluded.