These theories are regularly voiced, or it is better to say, they are thrown by Armenia into the information space and the global space. Maria Zakharova, the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), said during Thursday’s weekly press briefing—and when asked to comment on "the theories spread in the Armenian press that Russian President Vladimir Putin allegedly recognized Nagorno-Karabakh as part of Azerbaijan back in 2020."
"The words and actions of the Russian leadership are absolutely shamelessly distorted. Let me once again present the facts of how the events developed. As a result of the participation of Russian President Vladimir Putin, on November 9, 2020, a tripartite high-level statement was adopted regarding the ceasefire and all military operations in Nagorno-Karabakh.
At the same time, a ‘gentleman's agreement’ was reached between the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and the Russian Federation on putting off the decision on the status of Nagorno-Karabakh to future generations. I will make a few quotes from the President of the Russian Federation. And on November 17, 2020, during a press conference, Putin drew attention to the fact that even Armenia did not recognize the independence of Karabakh. From the point of view of international law, Azerbaijan was returning territories that the world community considered to be Azerbaijani territory. At the same time, he noted that the final status of Nagorno-Karabakh has not been resolved, and the parties have agreed to maintain the status quo," Zakharova said.
On the other hand, the Russian MFA spox drew attention to the fact that during the summit held in Prague, it was Armenia that recognized Nagorno-Karabakh as an Azerbaijani territory. At this summit under the auspices of the EU in October 2022, Armenia recognized the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, including Karabakh as part of it.