The civil disobedience actions in Armenia will continue tomorrow, the next day, whichever day is convenient. Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, leader of the Tavush for the Homeland movement and Primate of the Diocese of Tavush of the Armenian Apostolic Church, told this to reporters during Wednesday protest action in downtown Yerevan.
According to him, these actions of civil disobedience will be specific, targeted, whatever is required at that time.
"We will do such actions so that the citizens come out as winners, as in this case. Yesterday I only said half a word, the citizens can go and express their disobedience, the whole city was turned upside down," said Archbishop Galstanyan.
When asked if there are discussions about their candidate for prime minister, the archbishop said that there are, and the discussions continued today.
Earlier today, Galstanyan said that he had met with representatives of the Country to Live and Democratic Alternative Parties, as well as of the Yazidi community of Armenia.
On May 4, the Tavush for the Homeland movement, led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, had started a march from Kirants border village of Tavush Province to Yerevan, and this march reached the Armenian capital on May 9. Those who have joined this movement are against the incumbent Armenian authorities’ policy of unilateral concessions to Azerbaijan.