The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) representatives visited the Armenians held in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan. Zara Amatuni, Communication and Prevention Program Manager of the ICRC Armenia office, announced this in an interview with Armenian
"In the framework of the regular visit in May, an opportunity was also provided to establish contact with their relatives, in the format of private conversations," Amatuni said.
As of January 5, Azerbaijan officially confirms the capture of 23 Armenians, 17 of whom have ended up in after the latter's military aggression in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) last September. Azerbaijan has arrested Artsakh former Minister of State and philanthropist Ruben Vardanyan, Defense Army former commander Levon Mnatsakanyan, Defense Army former deputy commander Davit Manukyan, former Foreign Minister David Babayan, parliament speaker Davit Ishkhanyan, as well as former presidents Arkadi Ghukasyan, Bako Sahakyan, and Arayik Harutyunyan.