We are not considering snap elections right now, there is no need to even talk about it. The leader of the Tavush for the Homeland movement of Armenia, Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, told this to reporters at the Sardarapat Memorial Tuesday—and answering the question as to whether it will be acceptable to him if the authorities considered the possibility of snap parliamentary elections.
"We are not considering such a thing now. I say very clearly: we are not considering [it] at all. There is no need to even talk about it because it is not an agenda matter at this phase," he said.
Supporters of the Tavush for the Homeland movement, under the leadership of Archbishop Galstanyan, spent the night at the Sardarapat Memorial, welcoming the day of proclamation of the First Republic of Armenia, May 28, at this symbolic memorial complex.