Hraparak daily of Armenia writes as follows, in part: [PM] Nikol Pashinyan is ready to take the most improbable actions to keep the chair [of power].
According to some information, the task of creating "guardian" groups of the authorities and carrying out provocations and countermeasures against the supporters of the movement led by [Bagrat] Srbazan is being discussed in the upper echelons of the [ruling] CC [(Civil Contract) Party], if, of course, the movement gathers new momentum in the near future.
So, as they did in November 2020, by arming the "Guardians of the Revolution" group and settling them in summer homes, until the wave of struggle subsided and the dangers were neutralized.
It is true that Pashinyan has multiplied the police and their salaries in the last 3-4 years, but he is not satisfied with the barbarism of the internal police troops; he wants to show that he also has public supporters.