Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov is optimistic about the normalization of relations between his country and Armenia. He shared his sentiments at a joint news conference with the Pakistani FM, in Islamabad.
And the reason for these positive sentiments is the recent transfer of some territories of Tavush Province by Armenia to Azerbaijan.
"The recent agreement on the delimitation of a certain portion of border between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the return of long-time Armenian occupied villages to Azerbaijan, positively contributes to the normalization track," Bayramov stated.
The Azerbaijani FM said that at today's meeting he presented the post-conflict situation in the region to his Pakistani counterpart.
According to him, he also informed the Pakistani FM about "Azerbaijan’s rehabilitation and reconstruction works in the liberated territories."
"I noted that the long-standing landmines threat challenges out efforts," added Bayramov.
At the same time, he noted that "Azerbaijan is committed to the peace process, and we hope it will yield positive results for prosperous and secure region for all countries."
Pakistani FM Muhammad Ishaq Dar, for his part, said that "Pakistan has always supported Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity."
He added that "Pakistan values and supports Azerbaijan's efforts towards normalization."
"Pakistan considers Garabagh [i.e. Nagorno-Karabakh] to be the sovereign territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. We congratulate Azerbaijan on the restoration of its sovereignty in Garabagh," stressed the FM of Pakistan.