The opposition had submitted a proposal for a special session which must be convened on the 17th of the month by force of law; there was a suggestion that it would happen sooner. The NA Council did not accept that proposal. Hayk Konjoryan, leader of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction in the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, told this to reporters in the NA Monday.
"The governing CC [faction] in the council voted against it in full composition. There are two passages in the text of that message. There are issues of a political nature that relate to security, border delimitation, etc. I suggested that our [opposition] colleagues come, and if they have questions, we will discuss those questions during the four-day [NA] sessions starting tomorrow. Also, let them come and take advantage of the opportunity of the question and answer [session] with the government and address all their concerns to the elected prime minister and the government of Armenia.
In the other part, regarding the resignation of the government, we have said that we do not have such an agenda until now, therefore we are not going to discuss that matter," said the leader of the NA majority faction.
Also, Konjoryan noted that according to the NA regulation law, when the necessary number of MPs petition for a special session, such a session is convened by force of law on the day following five working days.
"That extraordinary session may or may not take place. We do not have such an agenda, with the resulting consequences. That agenda is not debatable for us," added the leader of the NA majority faction.