The Margara Bridge on the Armenian-Turkish border has already been repaired and is ready. Ruben Rubinyan, deputy speaker of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia and the latter’s special representative in the process of normalization of relations with Turkey, announced this to reporters at the NA Tuesday.
"It is about the agreement reached in July 2022, according to which the land border between Armenia and Turkey shall be opened for citizens of third countries and holders of diplomatic passports. On the Armenian side, we have completed all infrastructure work, and the [Margara border] checkpoint is ready for operation. We have not seen any steps from the Turkish side towards the implementation of this agreement, but we hope that these steps will be implemented," Rubinyan added.
And regarding Armenia’s dialogue with Turkey, he said: “It's not that there are no meetings; if you remember, the last meeting—of the foreign ministers of Armenia and Turkey—took place at the end of February this year in Antalya [in Turkey]. In the same city and at the same time, I met with the representative of Turkey. There hasn't been an official meeting for a long time, but we have an agreement that a new meeting will take place between the representatives of Armenia and Turkey; [but] we don't have an agreement on the date and place yet."