US First Deputy Secretary of State Richard Verma’s presence in Armenia proves that the Biden administration seeks to strengthen ties with Armenia. The US Department of State Special Representative for City and State Diplomacy, Ambassador Nina Hachigian, noted this in her address Monday at the US-Armenia Local Democracy Forum that has started in Yerevan
It is the first time that a US First Deputy Secretary of State is leading such a delegation to Armenia, and now they are making history. She herself believes in the role of local leaders. Local authorities are problem solvers, they are the closest to people, they ensure economic growth, Hachigian said.
But local authorities also have things to do towards citizens' rights. Local authorities ensure freedom of assembly, the safety of reporters, the rights of minorities from harassment, observe elections, and inspire confidence in the government. Local authorities are an important pillar of the democratic system. She believes in local leaders," Nina Hachigian added.