We are proud to announce that, with the commitment to enhance the transparency and standardize the carbon accounting, Ardshinbank joins the Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (PCAF).
The Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (PCAF) is a collaboration between financial institutions worldwide to enable harmonized assessments and disclosures of greenhouse gas emissions financed by loans and investments. With more than 480 financial institutions from six continents, the group is rapidly expanding in North America, Latin America, Europe, Africa and Asia-Pacific.
By joining PCAF, we aim to measure and disclose our financed emissions. This commitment aligns with our climate agenda, emphasizing our dedication to mitigating climate change impacts through responsible investment and lending practices. Joining PCAF allows us to set more informed and ambitious climate targets, demonstrating our leadership in the financial sector’s transition to a low-carbon economy.
“I am pleased to announce that Ardshinbank CJSC is entering into a strategic partnership with PCAF to launch a comprehensive carbon accounting initiative. This significant collaboration is poised to elevate our environmental stewardship by enhancing the accuracy and quality of our greenhouse gas disclosures.
This initiative is a testament to our unwavering dedication to sustainability and responsible business attitude. And we believe that this partnership will not only improve our transparency and accountability in environmental reporting, but also set the respective benchmark in the financial sector.
Ardshinbank is proud to take this significant step forward, reinforcing our commitment to environmental responsibility and sustainable growth” – stated Artak Ananyan, Chairman of the Management Board of the Bank.