YEREVAN. – It became apparent from well-informed sources that the representatives of Armenia’s ruling coalition parties have discussed and decided on the future “map” of the National Assembly. In line with the ratio of the forces, the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) will have 67 seats, Haykakan Zhamanak daily writes.
“This is the total sum of the proportional and the majority [election list]. [President and RPA Chairman] Serzh Sargsyan is prepared to give 30 seats to [the Prosperous Armenia Party] PAP, and 6 to [the Rule of Law Party] RLP. Serzh Sargsyan is prepared to cede 28 seats to the opposition. This is the map drawn in Serzh Sargsyan’s team, and the one that is desirable for him. But they understand inside the halls of power that such division is unrealistic, and the future parliament cannot have such look, even with large-scale fraud,” Haykakan Zhamanak writes.