YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Military Prosecutor Gevorg Kostanyan could be sent home from hospital in a few hours, the Military Prosecutor’s assistant Harutyun Manucharyan told Armenian
Commenting on the news disseminated in the press that Kostanyan had suffered stroke, Manucharyan said: “There is no such thing; that is simply hearsay. The main reason was that a [blood] pressure fluctuation was noticed when were on route for a work trip to [the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic] NKR. So, we transferred him to hospital to be under medical supervision.” Harutyun Manucharyan added that Gevorg Kostanyan’s current health condition is satisfactory, and that he could be taken to his home in a few hours.
As Armenian informed earlier, Armenia’s Military Prosecutor Gevorg Kostanyan is hospitalized, Zhoghovurd daily wrote, referring to its well-informed sources. “According to our information, the young Military Prosecutor suffered stroke, and he could have problems connected with vision,” Zhoghovurd wrote.