YEREVAN. - The opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) continues to discuss the principles for forming its proportional election list for the upcoming parliamentary elections, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“According to Zhoghovurd’s information, primarily two alternatives are brought forward: Either to form the list on the [political] party principle, or in the order of recognized individuals. The small parties want for the list to be formed on the principle of party affiliation, so that man-party leaders can easily become MPs. But the overwhelming majority does not agree with this option. ANC believes this would be unfair, as non-party-affiliate figures, former political prisoners, and many others have done lot more in these years than the chairmen of some [political] parties,” Zhoghovurd writes.