YEREVAN. – Haykakan Zhamanak daily, citing its sources, had written Tuesday that a new backstage process is underway regarding the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh (NK) conflict, and the Russian Federation (RF) is the primary planner of this process, the daily reported.
“According to the information received from the ruling circles, Russia is attempting to convince Armenia to hand several regions over to Azerbaijan, thanks to which it [i.e. Russia] hopes to be able to get the consent of Azerbaijan in the matter of [its] becoming a member in the Eurasian Economic Union.
[“The same sources noted that this was the main topic of discussion during RF FM Sergei Lavrov’s visit on Monday to Armenia.”]
“[But] in reality, according to our reliable sources, the RF informed the Armenian side at least about the intention to deploy its armed forces in the region, and there was no word on UN peacekeepers.
“But to recap, during the 70th Session of the UN General Assembly last month in New York, [Armenian President] Serzh Sargsyan was speaking about NATO peacekeepers.
“[But] according to Kommersant [newspaper of Russia], Armenia and Azerbaijan have not expressed willingness to make such serious mutual concessions the RF had proposed,” Haykakan Zhamanak wrote.