YEREVAN. – The parties grasp the actual talks and their final result very differently. But each party agrees to participate in the talks, on the condition that they will conclude just as it wants. But this is not the case in real life, and it cannot be as such when it comes to the Karabakh conflict, too. That’s why, sadly, the talks cannot achieve any results at present. And the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ efforts are aimed at preventing a possible war.
Russian political analyst Andrey Epifantsev told about the aforesaid to 168 Zham (Hour) newspaper of Armenia.
In his view, neither Baku’s nor Yerevan’s position contributes to the talks, this is senseless, and each party speaks about how the other party shall fulfill its terms.
But in any case, as per Epifantsev, compromise will be painful for both parties.
“Just as Yerevan will not give up Nagorno-Karabakh, Baku will not give up Nagorno-Karabakh in the same way,” he added. “And the current format of the talks is an impasse; it leads to war.”