YEREVAN. - A German production center together with ZDF TV station and other production centers prepares a series of programs on families of different nationalities, Azg newspaper reports.
The centre produced a 130-hour program within the framework of “Around the table” soap opera. The director of soap opera Holgar Proys asked Armenian writer and translator Samvel Hovasapyan to help filming the next film in Armenia. Hovasapyan agreed and contacted one of his friends, living in Orgov village near Byurakan Observatory.
The German production team made a film about the life of an Armenian family. The film describes how the family members milk cows, mother is engaged in farming, father works in the garden and carries products to the market in the evening, the landlady and her daughter  prepare dinner, including famous dishes of the Armenian cuisine. The film will be shown on German TV next year.