YEREVAN. - Hayots Ashkharh daily conducted an interview with prosecutor Vigen Militonyan of the Department for Illegal Drug Trafficking Crime Affairs of Armenian Prosecutor’s Office:
How do you evaluate the drug business in Armenia?
In Armenia, just like in the rest of the world, the drug business is considered a business that brings superprofits. (…) Plant-origin drugs (opium, heroin, cocaine) are cheap in the neighboring countries, but they are much more expensive in Armenia. That is why, irrespective of the law enforcement’s fight, our citizens try acquiring and selling them.
Due to the law enforcement’s coordinated work in recent years, more of these crimes have been revealed, and now more of the sellers are being revealed.
Statistics show that this type of crime has gotten younger [in Armenia]. Why?
Synthetic-origin drugs (Methamphetamine, Amphetamine, etc.) have increased here in recent years. These drugs are imported to Armenia primarily from European countries (…), which our compatriots [living] there send to their relatives in Armenia.
It is sad, but synthetic-group drugs are widespread among the youth, specifically in places of entertainment, clubs, and night clubs.
Flow of plant-type drugs reduced considerably in Armenia, but this brought with it the use of other drugs which have come from Russia.