YEREVAN. – Past daily of Armenia writes: According to Past newspaper’s information, the opposition is forming a large-scale resistance network throughout the country (…).
In essence, after the rally of the [opposition] "Armenia" Bloc [led by second President Robert Kocharyan] on November 8, there do not seem to be any public protests yet, but, according to the information we have, it is only the public part.
Our sources convey that an operative management headquarters has already been formed, which is having constant meetings with representatives of various political, public circles, organizations. Meetings are organized also with individual figures, including former MPs, intellectuals, specialists in various fields.
According to Past’s information, about 40 regional centers have been established in the territory of Armenia, where they are going to enroll the citizens who want to take part in the resistance.
At the same time, a large legal team has also been formed to resist and counter the authorities’ pressure, police violence.
By the way, there is talk that after the completion of the preparatory work, large-scale surprise actions of protest are not ruled out.