YEREVAN. – There is a growing number of ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) members who do not like businesswoman Silva Hambardzumyan, Yerkir daily writes, referring to its sources close to RPA.
“And that is why RPA cannot decide how to respond to the businesswoman’s hint to become a member in the Party. Silva Hambardzumyan likewise is in an indeterminate state. Although she had stated that she would announce about her political decisions on February 10, being surprised at RPA’s conduct, she is silent. Even though the rank-and-file Republicans do not like Silva, even they understand that the businesswoman’s money in the election season definitely will not harm them. Also, we cannot rule out the possibility that Silva Hambardzumyan could refuse entering RPA, but work for RPA ‘clandestinely.’ [And] According to some rumors, she could even enter another [political] party that is close to her,” Yerkir writes.