Fiancé of Armenian soldier killed in Turkish army testifies before court
Fiancé of Armenian soldier killed in Turkish army testifies before courtApril 06, 2012 | 13:36
ISTANBUL. – At the next trial into the death of Sevag Balikci—the Istanbul Armenian who was killed, on April 24, 2011, in a military unit while serving in the Turkish army—his fiancé Melani Kumruyan testified before the court.
Kumruyan stated that Sevag was constantly subjected to psychological pressure at the unit where he was serving, Radikal daily of Turkey informs.
Melani told that, during her telephone conversations with Sevag, she was told that a military serviceman—whose name begins with “A”—had told Sevag that if a war had started with Armenia, he would kill Sevag first.
“Another one of Sevag’s fellow soldier, who was an imam, had convinced Sevag to become Muslim,” Melani said, and stressed that Sevag had clearly said he was afraid of the threats made against him at the military unit.
To note, Sevag Balikci was killed by Kivanc Agaoglu, but the Turkish gendarmerie had stated that the death had occurred accidentally while the soldiers were joking around. Agaoglu was released at the very first court hearing, and on the grounds that he had no reason to escape. The Turkish Military Prosecutor’s Office demands a mere nine-year sentence for Agaoglu, and on charges of “murder as a result of negligence.” But at Diyarbakir Military Court, a senior officer had stated that, after Sevag’s murder, an eyewitness soldier had told him that Kivanc Agaoglu had told Sevag: “Chubby, I will kill you!”