Armenia needs civic solidarity for successful foreign policy – Prosperous Armeni
14:26, 24.04.2012 Region: Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) is assured that the efforts of recognition and international condemnation of the Armenian Genocide should consistently be continued, PAP MP Aram Safaryan announced during the march to Tsitsernakaberd Memorial on April 24. According to him, the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide is one of the most important issues of Armenia’s national security.
“We think that all Armenian political powers must input their efforts into the international condemnation of the Armenian Genocide. We are sure that one day Turkey will recognize the Armenian Genocide,” Aram Safaryan mentioned.
According to him, PAP stands for normalizing relations with Turkey but without any preconditions. Aram Safaryan mentioned that for efficient foreign policy first of all civic solidarity and public unity is needed.