17 Armenia balloon explosion sufferers still at reanimation wards
15:01, 06.05.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Incidents
YEREVAN. – The 78 from the 154 citizens, who were hospitalized as a result of the explosion at Armenian capital Yerevan’s Republic Square on Friday, are still in the capital city’s hospitals, as of Sunday at 2pm, and 17 of them are at reanimation wards, the Health Ministry informed.
During the consultation with Minister Harutyun Kushkyan, it was reported that the patients are in stable condition and the hospital discharges are in progress.
Kushkyan is continuing his visits to the medical facilities.
As Armenian informed earlier, a tragedy occurred during the Republican Party of Armenia’s rally and concert held at capital Yerevan’s Republic Square on Friday. Hundreds of balloons filled with gas exploded and started to burn. Subsequently, the balloons’ melted rubber fell on the event participants. Those near the stage were affected the most, and a total of 154 people were injured
And in an interview with RIA Novosti News Agency of Russia, Ministry of Emergency Situations’ Rescue Service Deputy Chief Nikolay Grigoryan had informed that the balloons were filed with helium gas and the fire could have been caused by a burning cigarette.