Patriot youths to organize protest action against DIY Rock Pub in Yerevan (VIDEO)
May 21, 2012 | 19:47
YEREVAN. - Armenian priests visited the Diversity Parade which was taking place in Yerevan in a tensed condition. Priest of Yerevan’s Surb Hovhannes Mkrtich Church Shmavon Ghevondyan told reporters that he came to say his word and also make peace if necessary.
The priest welcomes the protest of the youth who are against the parade but he is also against violence as according to him no issue can be settled through violence.
The patriotic youths announced that they will organize a protest action against DIY Rock Pub at 9.00 p.m. They also informed that no explosions will occur but they did not say what else they will do.
Earlier Armenian reported that the Diversity Parade took place in tensed conditions as patriotic youths had organized a protest action and were insulting the parade participants.