Heritage parliamentary group holds first session
16:36, 05.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Heritage parliamentary group in the parliament of the Fifth Convocation held the first session on Tuesday. Elections of the group head and secretary, as well as who will work in what standing committee were on the agenda.
Ruben Hakobyan was elected the head of the group, while Zaruhi Postanjyan - the secretary.
At the same time Hakobyan will serve in the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport and the Standing Committee on Territorial Management and Local Self-Government.
Postanjyan will serve in the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Environment.
Free Democrats party representatives Alexander Arzumanyan will serve in  the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations and the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs.
Finally, Khachatur Kokobelyan will serve in the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs and Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs, Heritage press service informs Armenian