War could resume – Armenia’s former FM
12:51, 08.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. -  The Azerbaijani diversion operations during US Secretary of State Hilary Clinton’s visit to the region were a message as to how official Baku will resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict if the resolution is not in its favor, stated Alexander Arzumanyan—Armenia’s former FM, opposition Free Democrats Party Vice-Chairman, and MP—during a press conference on Friday.
In his view, the US State Secretary’s visit to the region shows that the US is attempting to keep this region at the focus of its attention and it has no intentions on yielding its positions.
And with reference to Clinton’s statement in Baku, according to which the conflicting parties will be introduced new approaches toward resolution of the matter, Armenia’s former FM said the conflict cannot be resolved without the participation of Nagorno-Karabakh representatives.
The MP noted that the war could resume if Azerbaijan finds that the balance of power is disturbed and it could resolve the conflict through military means.
“The Azerbaijanis are provoking and accusing Armenia, in an attempt to push [it] into the conflict. Their operations are directed at Armenia, not Karabakh. Azerbaijan shows that the conflict is with Armenia,” said Alexander Arzumanyan.
He added that everything must be done to make Azerbaijan understand that a military solution has no prospect.