No need to believe Azerbaijan has nothing to lose if war resumes - ruling MP
16:05, 08.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – No need to believe that Azerbaijan has nothing to lose in case of resuming war, ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) MP Artak Davtyan told the journalists on Friday.
One of the difficulties is the position of the Azerbaijan President, who will not reject his maximalist views, whatever he is offered.
“Azerbaijan believes it has nothing to lose any more, they lost what they had. However, they still have something to lose. The status quo was not an easy thing to achieve for Armenia and Karabakh. It is better than the situation prior to war when Azerbaijan had full freedom of actions. Anyway, the final decision should not be less than the current status of Nagorno-Karabakh,” the MP said.
Azerbaijan has repeatedly said that its patience is not unlimited. As for the statements on resuming war in Karabakh, then they do not belong to Armenians. Armenians should make Azerbaijan understand what losses it may suffer in case of war. Besides human losses, they may
lose position inside the country up to losing the statehood, Davtyan concluded.