International center attorneys willing to provide assistance to those injured as
15:35, 14.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Society
YEREVAN. – Lawyers from Armenia’s “Center for International and Comparative Law” Foundation are prepared to provide legal assistance to those persons who have sustained injuries as result of Azerbaijan’s cease-fire violations, the Foundation’s Co-Chairmen Levon Gevorgyan and Taron Simonyan said during a press conference on Thursday.
To note, the last time when a peaceful resident sustained injuries was on June 1, as Nerkin Karmiraghbyur village resident Vachik Melkumyan (born in 1960) was injured while working at the vineyard.
The Foundation’s Co-Chairmen recalled that on the very same day Azerbaijan, by taking advantage of its status as UN Security Council non-permanent member, attempted to raise the Nagorno-Karabakh issue at the UN.
“Armenia must more actively bring to international community’s attention the matter of Azerbaijan’s not maintaining the ceasefire,” stressed Gevorgyan, and added that Armenia should have introduced the Azerbaijani provocations before the UN consideration.
“In reality, Azerbaijan contradicts itself. Statements on ‘peace’ are made yet provocations and attempts to use force are followed at the same moment,” noted Levon Gevorgyan.