Armenia’s new Government is well-remembered old one – political technologist
12:24, 16.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – They usually say anything that is new is the well-forgotten old one, but, in the case of Armenia’s new Government, it seems the new one is the well-remembered old one, political technologist Karen Kocharyan told Armenian, commenting on the makeup of the country’s new Cabinet of Ministers.
“Conditionally, the new faces in the Government are [capital city Yerevan’s former Mayor] Gagik Beglaryan and [ruling coalition’s junior partner Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party’s former MP] Samvel Tadevosyan. And if we factor in [the fact that] the Labor and Social Affairs Minister is the same body’s [now former] Deputy Minister, we can speak [solely] about insignificant changes,” noted Kocharyan.
In his words, it is difficult to predict how the Parliament will accept the Government’s program.
“PM Tigran Sargsyan met with all parliamentary forces, except for the [opposition] Armenian National Congress which stated it will criticize the Government,” said the political technologist.
At the same time, however, Karen Kocharyan did not rule out the possibility that the coalition government’s senior member, the Republican Party (RPA), could introduce some draft laws to the Parliament with difficulty. The RPA has a majority in terms of parliamentary seats, and therefore it can pass any law proposal.
“I do not think the Prosperous Armenian [Party] will create obstacles on many issues,” Kocharyan concluded.