Development of talks on Association Agreements EU’s priority - Stefan Fule
12:42, 22.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia Theme: Politics
Enlargement and European Neighborhood Commissioner Stefan Fule said one of the priorities for development of Eastern Partnership is quick development of talks on Association Agreements with Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova.
“Our main tools in the implementation of the EaP agenda are Association Agreements which include also the aim of establishing deep and comprehensive free trade areas, where appropriate.
With Ukraine we have finalized negotiations on the Association Agreement and now Ukraine’s performance, in particular in relation to respect for democratic values and the rule of law, will be crucial to the speed of its political association and economic integration with the EU.
With the Republic of Moldova, Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, the negotiations of the Association Agreements are under way and our priority is to advance them as quickly as possible so that until the time of the next EaP Summit in autumn 2013 we would be close to their finalization or even able to initial them,” Fule said in an interview with ENPI information center.