Talks run with Azerbaijani side on holding meeting between commissions on captiv
02:36, 30.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Currently active talks are run with the Azerbaijani side on organizing a meeting between representatives of the Armenian and Azerbaijani Commissions on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, Armenian representative Armen Kaprielyan told Armenian adding talks are run under the direct interference of the International Committee of Red Cross.
“Currently the most actual was the exchange of information and performance of mutual requests. It seemed, the agreement was achieved and no question should be left unanswered. At the same time, the sides obliged to implement all requests on time and exchange information regarding missing people and military captives. However, the Azerbaijani side failed to keep the achieved agreement and carry out the obligations assumed,” Kaprielyan said.