Armenian opposition bloc had internal disagreement regarding cooperation with fo
18:54, 29.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – There were disagreements in opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) regarding Prosperous Armenia Party, however everything has been settled, ANC Parliamentary group head Levon Zurabyan announced at a press conference on Friday.
“Opinions may differ regarding any given question. We had disagreements during our discussions but everything is settled now,” Zurabyan announced.
Answering the question what exactly the disagreements in ANC were, Zurabyan noted that they mainly concerned the strategy of ANC, whether it was right to cooperate with PAP or not.
“The speech of ANC leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan during the rally on Tuesday was exhaustive and the issue has been settled,” he said.
The speech of Levon Ter-Petrsoyan was rather open and no subtexts should be sought in it, Levon Zurabyan said commenting on the notion whether the ANC leader’s speech contained any message for PAP.