Albania is determined to develop relations with Armenia – ambassador
15:28, 03.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Albania’s newly-appointed Ambassador to Armenia, Dashnor Dervishi—whose diplomatic residence is in Athens—, presented his credentials to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Tuesday.
The President congratulated the Ambassador and expressed a hope that during his tenure the diplomat will be able to develop Armenian-Albanian relations.
In terms of strengthening the ties between Armenia and Albania, Serzh Sargsyan underscored the need for an active bilateral work and, also, for cooperation within international organizations. He stressed that Armenia stands ready to discuss all matters and take the bilateral political discourse forward.
In his turn, Ambassador Dashnor Dervishi noted that his country is determined to develop relations with Armenia and, as ambassador, he will do his utmost to strengthen the Armenian-Albanian ties.