Armenia stands ready to assist Russia
01:54, 09.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Russia Theme: Incidents
YEREVAN. – Armenia is prepared to render assistance to Russia in the search and rescue activities underway in the country’s Krasnodar Krai (federal subject), where a devastating flood occurred, Armenian Emergency Situations Minister Armen Yeritsyan told his Russian colleague Vladimir Puchkov during a telephone conversation.
Also, Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan instructed Yeritsyan to ascertain the Russian Emergency Situations Ministry’s needs and to render appropriate assistance, and to provide an active support to Armenia’s citizens and Armenians who are at the disaster zone.
And an operative team is formed with the Armenian Emergency Situations Minister’s order. But Russia has noted that there is no need for assistance from Armenia as of yet.
As Armenian informed earlier, the July 7 flood inundated close to 5,000 homes in the aforesaid Krai’s three cities and several villages. The natural disaster claimed almost 180 lives and affected more than 12,000 people. And there are Armenians among the flood victims.