Armenians interest towards Facebook goes down
21:06, 11.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society, Innovations
The number of registered Facebook users in Armenia has exceeded 300 thousand, says Socialbakers statistics portal.
Within the recent six months 62,420 people in Armenia joined Facebook bringing the overall number of users in Armenia to 304,560. Let alone fake accounts, according to Socialbakers, 10.27% of Armenia’s population is using the social network.
Armenia registered 25.78% growth on Facebook over the last six months but the trend was going down during the recent two weeks (0.1% decline in number of users).
Americans also show less interest in social network. Although the U.S. remain the leader on number of visitors, the number of users reduced by 1.08% or 1,693,560 people over six months.
During the mentioned period Facebook reached the best results in terms of users in Brazil (45.55% growth of registered users). Brazil is the second in the list of major users followed by India, Indonesia, Mexico and Turkey.
Azerbaijan is 85 and tops the chart of Facebook users among the South Caucasian states. Georgia is ranked 86, while Armenia is 113.