Petr Lom: My film should be understood in Armenia
Petr Lom: My film should be understood in ArmeniaJuly 13, 2012 | 22:30
YEREVAN. – Canadian documentary film director Petr Lom’s documentary Back to the Square is dedicated to the revolution in Egypt. The film is nominated in the ‘Documentary film’ program of the 9th annual Golden Apricot Armenian International Film Festival.
“I think that my film will be understood here as your country too experienced a historical injustice,” Lom announced at a press conference on Friday in Yerevan.
According to the director, it is a universal story about injustice which tells the story of five people who had become the victims of the Mubarak regime.
To note, Lom’s pictures appear in the Golden Apricot for the third time.
Peter Lom was born in Prague but grew up in Canada. At Harvard University he was awarded a Ph.D. in political philosophy after which he read lectures in several European universities. In 2004 he started filming documentaries focusing on human rights.
... last news on "Cinema World"