STEPANAKERT. – The Nagorno-Karabakh Republic presidential elections are organized and held calmly, meeting the Karabakh Election Code and the international norms, head of the Armenia’s Central Electoral Commission (CEC) Tigran Mukuchyan told Armenian
“We have been in several precincts and noticed no violation. Representatives of local precinct commissions, trusted persons and international observers all claim unanimously that the election process is calm,” Mukuchyan said.
As for the violations registered at the moment regarding the election process, Armenian CEC head said that as of 09.00 p.m. only one complaint has been registered describing two cases. One referred to the fact of two people entering the cabinet at the same time, and the second referred to the force application towards a trusted person. Immediate steps were taken by the Karabakh police, and the investigation of the complaint is underway.