Argentinean FM to visit Yerevan
11:05, 23.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics, Economics
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Ambassador to Argentina, Vahagn Melikyan, met with Argentinean Foreign Minister Héctor Timerman.
They discussed bilateral ties, the legal framework, and high-level mutual visits, Armenia’s MFA press service informed Armenian
Héctor Timerman informed that he gladly accepts Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian’s invitation to pay a visit to Armenia in the coming months. Also, they reached arrangement on carrying out efforts toward signing some of the bilateral agreements, which are being prepared at present, during Timerman’s visit.
Argentinean FM also expressed an interest in the domains which could become a basis for mutually beneficial economic cooperation between both countries.
In his turn, Ambassador Melikyan presented Armenia’s current economic state and the existing investment field and opportunities.
Reflecting on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Héctor Timerman noted that Argentina supports the talks being conducted within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, and that his country favors solely a peaceful resolution to this conflict.
Speaking about the Argentinean-Armenian community, the FM noted that the latter plays an important role in Argentina. In his turn, Armenia’s ambassador expressed his gratitude to Argentina for its warm demeanor toward Armenians, and noted that, owing to this disposition, the Armenians who survived the Genocide and their heirs were able to settle in Armenia, and they considerably contribute to Argentina’s development to this day.