New UN FAO Armenia representative visits Agriculture Ministry
New UN FAO Armenia representative visits Agriculture MinistryDecember 11, 2012 | 15:11
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Agriculture Minister Sergo Karapetyan received Antonio Alonzi, the UN Food and Agriculture Organization’s (FAO) newly appointed Armenia representative.
The minister congratulated Alonzi for assuming such accountable position, Agriculture Ministry press service informs. Speaking about the FAO programs being carried out in Armenia’s agriculture, the minster underscored the cooperation in the past two years and expressed a hope that this partnership would become even more productive.
Karapetyan presented the FAO representative those key issues that are extremely important, in terms of developing Armenia’s economy, and in which the Ministry expects FAO assistance in resolving these matters.
Assuring that he stands ready to contribute as much as possible to the implementation of FAO programs in Armenia, Antonio Alonzi asked for the provision of substantiations with respect to these matters, so as to submit them to FAO discussions.
At the end of the talk, the parties signed yet another cooperation document: the agreement on the implementation of the program on eradication and prevention of expired pesticides.
... last news on "UN"