Our Universe is a weakly random one
17:00, 14.01.2011 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Society, Innovations
The possibility of observational signatures of pre-Big-Bang violent activity is discussed in the newly released paper by Professor V.G.Gurzadyan of Yerevan Physics Institute and R.Penrose of Oxford University.
Sir Penrose, one of the classic names in modern science, author of profound books, has developed a theory which predicts also effects preceding the present Big Bang. The paper is devoted to those effects and is based on the analysis of the observational data on the cosmic microwave background radiation obtained by Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe (NASA). Study of such possibly pre-Big-Bang effects in the real observational data is undertaken for the first time.
Gurzadyan and his collaborators have obtained a new scale for the cosmic microwave background radiation: this radiation is one of the main sources of information on the early Universe and is characterized by well-established scales, the 2.7 K temperature of the Planckian spectrum and the 10-5 amplitude of the temperature anisotropy; the latter was obtained by COBE satellite (Nobel prize, 2006). These features indicate the hot and equilibrium phases in the early Universe and its large scale isotropy.
Gurzadyan’s team now reveals one more intrinsic scale in CMB properties. Considering CMB as a composition of random and regular signals, they solve the inverse problem and obtain that the fraction of the chaotic signal is about 20 per cent, i.e. the cosmological sky is a weakly random one. This new empirical scale can have important consequences for the theories of the early Universe. The paper will be published in the January 2011 issue of the European journal Astronomy & Astrophysics (Letters).