Azerbaijan might renew war with Armenia - Georgian analyst
23:18, 30.07.2011 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Georgia Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. - Statements of Azerbaijani side that under different circumstances the country will start hostilities against Armenia are now something new and are repeated with definite recurrence, Georgian expert Ramaz Sakvarelidze told Armenian
“I do not rule out that at certain moment the Azerbaijani side would come to a conclusion that the political path of settling the problem is not productive,” he added.
According to Sakvarelidze, any prolonged stasis of the settlement process will sooner or later lead to the situation where the side considering itself fare will incline towards new hostilities.
Currently, none of the sides deems itself unfair, but “in given circumstances Azerbaijan feels it lost territories and feels strangulated,” Georgian expert noted.
Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Hasanov said in his interview to Turkish Hurriyet that in case the process of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement goes as it does, Azerbaijan will declare war.