Governments do not tell people about possible solutions of Karabakh issue - OSCE
23:10, 06.09.2011 Region: World News, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
Karabakh conflict sides should take measures to lessen the intensity, representative of OSCE chairperson-in-office, special envoy for protracted conflicts Giedrius Chekuolis told Radio Liberty.
According to him, the issue of trust is not as urgent in relations between OSCE and the sides, as in relations between Armenians and Azerbaijanis.
“Based on our visits to Armenia and Azerbaijan we had an impression that the two societies share an obvious disagreement. The two governments do not tell people about possibilities of peace, which can be reached through negotiations,” he said and expressed hope that the sides should take measures to lessen the intensity.
The diplomat also added that international mediators visited the region and stated that political possibilities of resolving the issue should be brought forward. The situation of violating the ceasefire regime should be studied.
The special envoy said that the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan could move soldiers, take measures for the snipers to be away temporarily from the contact line.