Armenian ruling coalition party needs to be heard, comprehended – party leader
13:28, 03.03.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. - Armenian ruling coalition’s Rule of Law Party (RLP) has passed a long political road and it has stable followers, but very often it was not understood, RLP Chairman—and National Security Council Secretary—Arthur Baghdasaryan said, on Saturday, during RLP’s tenth regular congress.
According to Baghdasaryan, the Party entered a new cycle following the 2008 presidential elections. “We formed a political coalition, and guarded the country against internal political clashes and external aggression by the enemy,” he said.
Yet, as per RLP Chairman, often the Party was not understood by the society. “We wish to be to be heard and comprehended more. Our devotion offers a qualitatively new vision for development,” Baghdasaryan maintained.
“I can criticize the mistakes of the policy in recent years. What’s important is the improvement of the established nature of the sociopolitical field, [and] the close cooperation between the political poles,” Arthur Baghdasaryan added.