Head of Kuwaiti foundation visits Armenian church
10:53, 02.04.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Diaspora Theme: Society
Head of the Respectable Mother Foundation in Kuwait Sheika Fariha Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah visited St. Vardanants Armenian Church on Mar. 29 within the frameworks of the cooperation with the Armenian Embassy in Kuwait and the Kuwaiti-Armenian community.
Archbishop of Armenian Orthodox Church for Kuwait and Gulf Countries Shahe Panosian and representatives of national structures welcomed Sheika and pointed out the historical essence and exclusive meaning of her visit for Kuwaiti-Armenian community, as well as further development and deepening of bilateral interstate relations, Armenian MFA informs Armenian News-NEWS.am. The reception was followed by the liturgy.
Sheika stressed a considerable role of the Armenian community in the life of Kuwait, praising high the devotion and loyalty of the Armenians to the Kuwaiti government and people.
Armenian Ambassador to Kuwait Fadey Charchoglian also delivered a speech saying that consistent work is done to organize the Sheika’s official visit to Armenia in the near future, which will renew the bilateral relations.