YEREVAN. – Azerbaijan discredits the UN Security Council, Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with his Lithuanian counterpart Audronius Ažubalis on Thursday.
Asked about the lack of vividly expressed negative assessment by the international community towards Azerbaijan’s militant statements and unconstructive actions, the Minister said that such a reaction does exist. In particular, Nalbandian reminded of the report of European Commission against Racism and Intolerance which contains a direct address to Azerbaijan.
The Minister also said that Azerbaijan is a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council, at the same time Baku creates tension in the region by making warlike statements daily.
Besides, the country is engaged in military build-up, creating threats to security and stability in the region and in the world. Moreover, Azerbaijani President afforded to make racist statements by declaring a whole nation to be the enemy.
“I believe no comments are necessary. It is an attempt to throw dust in the eyes of their society, which causes the negative response of the international community, and is reflected in the reports on human rights and freedom of speech,” Nalbandian said.