Members from the Armenian community in Great Britain organized several events to observe 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
First, the British Armenians marched in downtown London, condemned Turkey’s denialist policy, and called upon the UK authorities to recognize the Genocide. Around 800-900 people took part in the event.
Afterward, members of the British Armenian community headed toward 10 Downing Street, the headquarters of Her Majesty’s Government, and on behalf of the community presented the petition for the Armenian Genocide’s recognition.
Genocide remembrance events were held in Iran, too. A requiem mass was offered in Tehran’s Saint Sargis Church, on Monday evening, which was followed by the placing of flowers to the Genocide Memorial.
And on Tuesday, Divine Liturgy and requiem services were offered in all Tehran churches in memory of the Armenian Genocide victims. Also, a protest meeting was held, at the courtyard of Saint Sargis Church, to condemn the Genocide.