YEREVAN. – Thirty MPs of the joint headquarter, including Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) and ARF Dashnaktsutyun, signed the appeal to the Armenia’s Constitutional Court, head of the Union of Political Scientists Hmayak Hovhannisyan told the Armenian
“We have appealed to the court asking permission to allow publishing the voting lists of citizens participating in the elections, as there are ‘dead people’ in the lists. The appeal will be considered in the Court on May 5,” Hovhannisyan said stressing the Heritage party MPs did not sign.
As Armenian has earlier informed, the PAP, ARFD and opposition Armenian National Congress comprising the joint headquarter to control over the elections turned to the Court to get the permission for the publication. They claim that over 400,000 people are absent from Armenia, while they are included in the lists.