YEREVAN. – The 94 from the 154 citizens, who were hospitalized as a result of the explosion at Armenian capital Yerevan’s Republic Square on Friday, are still in the capital’s hospitals, and 25 of them are at reanimation wards, Health Minister’s press secretary Shushan Hunanyan told Armenian
She also informed that all patients are in satisfactory condition and none of their health condition is life-threatening. The number of injured kept at the hospitals is lessening by the hour, as they are gradually being discharged.
As Armenian informed earlier, a tragedy occurred during the Republican Party of Armenia’s rally held at the Square on Friday. Hundreds of balloons filled with helium gas exploded and started to burn. Subsequently, the balloons’ melted rubber fell on the rally participants. Those near the stage were affected the most, and a total of 154 people were injured.