YEREVAN. – Merely the fact that Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) takes no portfolio, it becomes opposition. However, it is PAP to decide on its attitude towards the opposition, Armenian National Congress (ANC) coordinator Levon Zurabyan said on Friday commenting on the PAP’s withdrawal from the coalition.
“ANC leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan used to say [before the parliamentary elections] that if the PAP abandons ruling regime and Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan, it is possible to cooperate with the party on controlling elections,” Zurabyan said.
Zurabyan stressed that the ANC-PAP cooperation within joint headquarter format brought forward the collapse of coalition.
Regarding the circulated rumors that Kocharyan has influenced PAP’s decision, Zurabyan said he does not share this viewpoint.