YEREVAN. – With the order by Armenian National Assembly (NA) Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan, Gohar Poghosyan is appointed NA Speaker’s press secretary, reliable sources close to the NA informed Armenian
But Armenpress News Agency’s former Director Hrayr Zoryan, who was appointed NA Public Relations Department Chief by former NA chairman Samvel Nikoyan, still holds this position. It is assumed, however, that Zoryan will soon be relieved of his duties in this capacity and, together with Nikoyan, will head to the administration where Nikoyan will be appointed.
To note, the aforesaid Department’s former Chief Gohar Poghosyan was dismissed because of a 2-day absence from work after the New Year holidays, and a service inquiry was launched at the NA in this connection.
Poghosyan, on the other hand, had noted that she was asked to submit a resignation without any explanation. She was working at the NA for nearly twenty years, and even a signature campaign was launched to reinstate Poghosyan.